Tired All the Time?

tired woman yawning with fatigue

If you have no energy, you’re tired, never wake up feeling refreshed or you have fatigue after any amount of effort, there are a few possible root causes:

  1. Underactive thyroid or hypothyroidism – you need a blood test for TSH, free T3 and free t4 to check this and even if these are normal, you may have a condition known as Hashimoto’s, where these blood levels are normal but the thyroid is being attacked by your immune system.  The tests for that include anti-TPO and anti-thyroglobulin antibodies.
  2. Allergies – having your immune system in overdrive to fight dust or pollen is tiring!  Balancing the immune system can relieve allergy symptoms naturally.
  3. Low ferritin – storage iron is called ferritin.  Optimal levels are above 60, although many labs will consider it normal above 12. Knowing your numbers will help you to know if your tiredness is due to low iron.
  4. Underactive adrenal glands – these underappreciated glands sit atop your kidneys and perform a number of functions including regulating blood pressure and blood sugar.  The hormones they produce can also help you have energy, drive and motivation.  Blood tests for adrenals include cortisol, DHEAs and testosterone.

I can help test for and resolve all of the above with natural medicine.  You can book an appointment for my help here: Book Now.

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome or Not?

Irregular periods, acne, hair loss, fatigue, weight gain, sluggish metabolism, at first glance these symptoms seem to point to PCOS. However, blood tests show a different story, in PCOS you would expect to see high androgen levels (testosterone, DHEAs) but this patient has low testosterone, low DHEAs, low estradiol and here’s the kicker – high cortisol! Her doctor had refused to do the cortisol testing which ultimately provided the solution to the puzzle of her symptoms which she has complained to her doctor about for years. It still remains to investigate why her cortisol is elevated. There are herbs that can be used to lower cortisol, but we’ll refrain from that until we can collect more data on why it’s elevated.

It’s easy in medicine to make assumptions and jump to conclusions, but this patient is a perfect example of why doing our due diligence and thoroughly investigating through diagnostic testing is important.